However, you cant simply stroll into court and say, Im not guilty let me off the hook. If you want to beat a disorderly conduct charge, you have to give yourself a fighting chance by getting case-specific legal advice. Disorderly conduct; classification A. Does this fall under Lautenberg? section 947.01, "violent, abusive, indecent, profane, boisterous, unreasonably loud or otherwise disorderly conduct under circumstances in which the conduct tends to cause or provoke a disturbance" is punishable as a misdemeanor. In order for an individual under these circumstances to be charged with disorderly conduct, other facts or circumstances would have to indicate the person was intending to do something criminal or malicious. Disorderly Conduct, aka the "catch-all" offense.