To find out more about Family Code 217, or to speak to a family law attorney about your case, contact The Zarin Law Firm today. Copyright 2023 Leaf Group Ltd. / Leaf Group Media, All Rights Reserved. The cases that have been included in this book only represent a small section of published cases with each topic. . However, many hearings require the ability to review physical evidence . Some hearings are a mixture of both. For divorce and separate maintenance cases, keep in mind that Michigan courts will not issue final orders until at least 180 days after filing. See also MCL 766.4(4), which provides, in part: If a plea agreement is not reached and if the preliminary examination is not waived by the defendant with the consent of the prosecuting attorney, a preliminary examination shall be held as scheduled unless adjourned or waived under [MCL 766.7]. If a defendant waives the statutory right to a preliminary examination without having the benefit of counsel at the time of waiver, the trial court may remand the case for a preliminary examination, upon timely motion before trial or a guilty plea. Additional Offenses.